Decyl Glucoside is a natural and biodegradable ingredient, obtained from 100% renewable raw materials such as corn and coconuts that is used in cleansers, shampoos, baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. It is a plant derived polyglucoside and it’s made by reacting glucose with decanol, a derivative of coconut.
The primary use for this ingredient in skin and hair care products is that of a surfactant. Surfactants work by lowering the surface tension of products they’re added to, helping them remove dirt and oils more effectively while stabilizing oil and water mixtures. Decyl Glucoside is a mild, and gentle, surfactant and because it does not dry the skin it is ideal for the formulation of personal hygiene and toiletry products. Decyl Glucoside generates an exceptional foam that is fine and stable.
Clinical research into the effects of Decyl Glucoside has found that the ingredient is far less likely to cause skin irritation than other types of surfactants. In fact, when placed on normal, healthy skin for as long a period as 24 hours, it was found to cause no adverse effects.
Other benefits include:
- Retains moisture in the skin and hair, even when used repeatedly
- It has excellent foaming capacity
- It is extremely environmentally-friendly
- This ingredient is far less likely to cause skin irritation than other types of surfactants
- It is often used in anti–dandruff shampoo treatments
- Gentle for all hair types
- Unlike most surfactants, it is derived from natural sources
This post is also available in: Russian