Bulgarian Rose ( Rosa Damascena )
The Damask Rose was brought to the Balkans in the early XII century from the areas around Damascus. That’s the reason why it was named Rosa Damascena.
The Kazanlak Rose ( Bulgarian Rose ) is derived from the family of Rosa Damascena. Kazanlak is a town situated in the so-called “Rose Valley” in Bulgaria. The “Rose Valley” has the most suitable climate and soil to cultivate Bulgarian Rose; favorable temperatures, amount of sunlight, frequency of rain, presence of specific natural magnetic fields.
Numerous important chemical components have been isolated and identified from the flowers, petals and hips (seed-pot) of Rosa Damascena – anthocyanins, carboxylic acid, citronellol, flavonoids, gallic acid, glycosides, terpenes, myricetin, vitamin C, etc.
According to the method of extraction of the pink flowers several products are been produced – rose oil, rose concrete, rose absolute and rose water.
Bulgarian Rose Oil, which is created through a simple process of steam distillation, has been used to treat health conditions and used in natural beauty treatments for thousands of years. One kg rose oil is obtained from about 2000 – 3000 kg rose petals. That makes rose oil one of the most expensive essential oils; it’s so concentrated, however, that only a few drops are necessary to reap the benefits.
Bulgarian Rose oil is packed with an array of vitamins, minerals, antioxidants and amino acids, all of which aid in treating common skin conditions such as aging, redness and even adult acne. This versatile oil is perfect for all skin types. Its soothing effects also make it great for those with sensitive skin.
Bulgarian Rose Oil is a powerful anti-ager and protects skin from UV damage. That’s because it is full of antioxidants that stave off free radicals. The rose oil balances moisture levels in the skin which keeps it hydrated and healthy. It helps to brighten the complexion and improve skin tone; reduce blemishes, dark spots and acne scars!
The Rose Water is produced through meticulous steam-distillation of the fresh rose petals and contains nutritious juices and pure rose oil. The nutritious juices have a vast range of therapeutic benefits because of the presence of numerous water-soluble active ingredients that are not present in the rose oil.
The Rose water is rich in flavonoids and vitamins, including A, C, D, E and B3. They are of crucial importance for the appearance and strength of the skin and hair. It has anti-inflammatory, conditioning, regenerating, softening and toning effect on the skin. It is recommended for use in problematic and sensitive skin.
This post is also available in: Russian